SEPTEMBER 2020

Here is the official list of winners and selections for September 2020. Congratulations to all the amazing filmmakers that took part, it has been an incredibly competitive month, and yet again, decisions were very difficult to make. We would also like to congratulate our second quarterly feature film winner - The Secret. We look forward to meeting some of you next July at our annual showcase. 

AWARD WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM *

'The Secret'

Written by Sarah Culverhouse & Ben Wicks

Directed by Ben Wicks

Synopsis:

Amidst the terrors of a World War, two respectable English families have their lives turned even further upside down by the racial and sexual prejudices of the day.

Country: UK

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM *

'Last Day'

Written by Gareth Brierley & Fiona Creese

Directed by Gareth Brierley

Synopsis:

Last Day follows HR manager Sidney, who after thirty years of working at an industrial sock factory faces a challenging dilemma that could affect the livelihood of his employees.

Country: UK

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT  FILM *

'Dad'

Written & Directed by Mohamamd Keivanmarz

Synopsis:

A young boy tries to attract the attention of his father, who has depression.

Country: Iran

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM *

'In An Instant'

Directed by Francesca Poliseno

Synopsis:

In an Instant is a documentary that explores the fragility of memories and how they are influenced by the digital age. 

Country: USA

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM *

'Not All Is Well With Jack'

Written & Directed by Luke Maund

Synopsis:

Jack, a narcissistic businessman, finds his true self.

Country: UK

BEST DIRECTOR *

'The Blue Bed'

Written & Directed by Alireza Kazemipour

Synopsis:

Zahra is a middle-aged woman who visits a temporary marriage agency and signs up to have a young working girl, but the girl soon becomes suspicious of Zahra’s intent and sexual orientation.

Country: Canada/Iran

BEST SCREENPLAY *

'Not All Is Well With Jack'

Written & Directed by Luke Maund

Synopsis:

Jack, a narcissistic businessman, finds his true self.

Country: UK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY *

'Strange Song From Your Eyes'

Written & Directed by Marcio Del Picchia

Cinematography: Euselio Oliveira

Synopsis:

Jessica follows a path where the pain of loss is always present. How to find comfort in a tragic moment?

Country: Brazil

BEST EDITING *

'Manasanamaha'

Written & Directed by Deepak Reddy

Synopsis:

A young man muses on the nature of love, recounting three relationships from his past. The girls in his life resemble three different seasons, namely Chaitra (Spring), Varsha (Monsoon) & Seeta (Winter).

Country: India

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE *

'An Epilogue'

Written, Directed & Composed by 

Lilita Grinberga

Synopsis:

Inspired by a poem called "The Truth".

Country: Latvia

BEST SOUND DESIGN *

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN *

'The Gallic Pact'

Written by Jean phillipe Heumel,

Maxence Delatte & Sébastien Duhem

Directed by Sébastien Duhem

Synopsis:

57 BC, Julius Caius Cesar is campaigning against some of the Gallic people. A young gaul's aristocrat will discover his roots and culture through an initiatory journey.

Country: France

BEST VISUAL FX *

'Zibal'

Written by Hosein Eslami

Directed by M. Sajad Ghaderi

Visual FX: Mohammad Shahidi

Synopsis:

Zibal Company decided to rebrand 3 years after establishment when they had obtained significant achievements in their market.

Country: Iran

BEST HAIR, MAKEUP & COSTUME *

'Alder'

Written by Rick Harvey

Directed by Vanda Ladeira

HMC: Jasmine Dhingra & Nadja Scalzi

Synopsis:

Alder is a guardian spirit that protects the forest and nature. It takes the shape of a female-tree form embodying the Alder tree’s inner qualities of protection against malevolent beings and humans.

Country: UK

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER *

'Life Is a Carnival

(The Search for Happiness in Havana)'

Directed by Andrea Malloni

Synopsis:

Following the collapse of her marriage, career, and health, a woman travels to Havana to find happiness. 

Country: Canada/Cuba

BEST POSTER *

'Creature'

Written & Directed by Chase McNaughton

Synopsis:

After moving into a new house, a husband and wife try to keep their relationship together as an evil presence starts haunting their lives. 

Country: USA

BEST ACTOR *

'Hitler's Last Memories'

Written & DIrected by Vigneshkumar B

Actor: Deepakraj Gunasekaran as Hitler

Synopsis:

A drug addict named Hitler tries to escape from a rehabilitation centre with group of other patients. He regains the memories experienced in his past with Kannagi.

Country: India

BEST ACTRESS *

'Tell Me Who I Am'

Written by Luca Caserta & Elisa Bertato

Directed by Luca Caserta

Actress: Elisa Bertato as Irene Piovanelli

Synopsis:

A woman wanders through the city looking for herself and her lost memory... 

Country: Italy

BEST CHILD ACTOR *

'The Story Of A Visit'

Written & Directed by Mohamad Hosein Abedini

Actress: Setayesh Sham Abadi as Vida

Synopsis:

Vida, a teenage girl who recently lost her brother, is set to meet a family who have had a heart transplant from her brother, but on the day of the meeting, she does not leave her room and refuses to come. 

Country: Iran

BEST DRAMA FILM *

'Scales'

Written by Nonie Shiverick

Directed by Robbie Barnes

Synopsis:

A rape victim finds she now has scars that only she and other survivors can see.

Country: USA

BEST COMEDY FILM *

'Bitch, Popcorn & Blood

Written by Fabio Soares & Mike Zonnenberg

Directed by Fabio Soares

Synopsis:

At Salt’ n Sugar, a popcorn bar in the middle of nowhere, Lily, a bored waitress, has her life turned around when two fishy strangers show up.

Country: France

BEST HORROR FILM *

'Close'

Written by Sölmundur Ísak

Directed by Emily Bowell & Thomas Attwood

Synopsis:

A single mother has to regain her strength and courage to rescue her missing daughter after discovering she might be closer than expected.

Country: UK

BEST SCI-FI FILM *

'Fragments'

Written & Directed by Andrea Ratti

Synopsis:

Fragments is about a man who buys a device that enables him to see past memories. It soon becomes an addiction, jeopardising his life.

Country: UK

BEST HISTORICAL FILM *

'Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal'

Directed by Robin Phillips

Synopsis:

Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal is a fun yet important film: a costume filled journey into literary history's greatest mystery: Who really wrote the works of Shakespeare?

Country: USA

BEST LGBTQ+ FILM *

'ÃH'

Written & Directed by Alex El Dahdah

Synopsis:

Malek, a young man born into a Lebanese feudalist family, is living a secret love story with the man of his dreams. Facing fierce opposition from the matriarch landowner of the family, Malek strives to hold onto his own identity. 

Country: Lebanon

BEST ANIMATED FILM *

'The River'

Written & Directed by Huang Ping An

Synopsis:

As the summer night breeze blows by, I thought of Mom.

Country: Taiwan

GRAND JURY AWARD *

'A Loco Vivid Dream'

Written & Directed by Marek Ścibior

Synopsis:

An unusual reality, seen through the eyes of a regular teenager.

Country: Poland

BEST SHORT SCRIPT *

'Ashes To Ashes'

Written by Julie Bretones

Country: USA

Finalists: 

'Swiped' Written by Nicko Vaughan

'Elderflower' Written by Todd Moore

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT *

'The Crippler'

Written by Jordan Haines

Country: USA

Finalists: 

'Rabbitland' Written by Johan P

'The Life Of Me' Written by Sebastian May

BEST TV SCRIPT *

'A New Circle' 

Written by George Miller

 

Finalists:

'Just John Doe' Written by Sara Mansfield

'Broken' Written by Liu Min

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Cupid Is Not A Terrorist - Directed by Bellopropello (Switzerland)

The Flower People - Directed by Charlie A. Christman III (USA)

Des3ngano - DIrected by Aniez Atlas (Spain)

Reach For The Stars - Directed by Thomas Stempfle (Germany)

Clothesline - Directed by محمود احمد- جقماقي و فيدانه نابو - روان جومي (Syria)

Tie Break - Directed by Ali Riahee (Iran)

The Last Time - Directed by Aleksandra Panisko (Poland)

Nafiri - DIrected by Mohammad Sadegh Ghahremani (Iran)

We - Directed by Mani Nasry (Canada)

Still - DIrected by Lance J. Rehaz (USA)

Time Out - Directed by Ali Riahee (Iran)

Herstory - Directed by Simon Barletti (Italy)

Layla's Rain - Directed by Kit Wilson (USA)

Tom's Marbles - Directed by Christian Vinciguerra & Rudy Marchello (France)

My Brazilian Sundays - Directed by Anne-Sophie Mattéi (France)

Data Deity - Directed by Negin Nayeri & Akash Ragde (USA)

Digging For Shovels - Directed by Ross Williamson (UK)

Love Blood Pain - Directed by Magnum Borini (Brazil)

Distance Between - Directed by Isa Phillips (USA)

This Is It And Nothing More - DIrected by Clement Jochem (UK)

A Driver Story - Directed by Vasanth K Karanam (India)

Infant - Directed by Marcin Skruch (Ireland)

I've Heard This Before - Directed by Lewis Benjamin Peck & Christopher Walthorne (UK)

Rob's Bad Day - Directed by Siobhan Scarlett O'Reilly (UK)

Cutstein - Directed by Hamidreza Khosh-Bazan (Iran)

John Muir At Trout Hollow - Directed by Amy Phelan (Canada)

Other - DIrected by Dominic Grose (UK)

The Dandelion Cortex - Directed by Nico Fulton Lavachek (USA)

Berry's Voyage - DIrected by Katya Frakine (USA)

Ghosts Of Tubberhill - Directed by Brian Gilloughely (Ireland)

Let's Talk About A Talk - Directed by Zhou Jialin (China)

Xanthium - DIrected by Zeng Yuping (China)

Bloom - Directed by Talia Jacnuk (USA)

Interlude - Directed by Marie Wilson (Canada)

Join our mailing list for festival info & updates

SCREEN POWER FILM FESTIVAL

London, England, United Kingdom

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
MV5BOTc2MzQ4MjAwM15BMl5BcG5nXkFtZTgwMzY2
Untitled design (1).png

Copyright © 2020 SPFF